Alternative energy sources
The widespread use of alternative sources of energy corresponds to the highest priorities and goals of energy security of any country and is the fastest growing trend in the energy sector.
Some work on the development of renewable energy is carried out in the republic, including the use of hydropower potential.
JSC “Uzbekenergo” started preparatory work for the implementation of investment projects on modernization and reconstruction of existing hydroelectric power plants. In the medium term provided for the modernization and reconstruction of Farkhad hydropower plant, HPP-14, Cascade of Nizhne-Bozsu GES, GES SFC-1 HPP cascade SHAKHRIKHAN, GES-10 Cascade Chirchik HPP, HPP-2B Samarkand cascade hydropower plants, HPP “Kamolot” capacity of 8 MW.
As part of the regulations and Decrees of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from March 1. 2013. ВP-4512 “On measures for further development of alternative energy sources” and the RP-1929 “On creation of the International Solar Energy Institute” at the NGO “Physics-Sun” Solar Energy Institute established, a co-founder is the JSC “Uzbekenergo”.
In addition, the JSC “Uzbekenergo” works on involvement in the fuel and energy balance of renewable energy sources (RES). The use of renewable energy in the industrialized significant scale will allow a significant reduction in natural gas in the country for the production of electricity and heat consumption and, consequently, emissions of harmful substances into the environment. In the medium term, planned construction of solar photovoltaic power plants with a capacity of 100 MW in Samarkand, Namangan and Surkhandarya regions with attraction of credit resources of international financial institutions.
In addition, within the framework of the Republic of Uzbekistan Presidential Decree “On measures to implement the agreements” reached during the state visit of the President of the Republic of Korea Pak Kin Ho in Uzbekistan in June 2014 and the further development of bilateral cooperation” on June 25, 2014 № 2192 between the Ministry of commerce, industry and energy of the Republic of Korea and the Ministry of economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan signed a memorandum on the construction of a test solar photovoltaic plant with capacity of 130 kW in the Pap district of Namangan region with the most advanced Korean technologies.
As a result of the practical implementation of the Memorandum of grant funds Korean side built a modern solar photovoltaic power plant with capacity of 130 kW. Equipment supplied for Korean companies «Hanhwa», «JSPV», «S-Energy» and «TopSun», members of the Association of the photovoltaic industry in Korea.
Construction, installation and commissioning were carried out by specialists of JSC “Uzbekenergo”, with the assistance of the Association of the photovoltaic industry in Korea. The main objective of the station is to test the modern types of solar panels and modules with different technology solutions, the identification of their technical and economic parameters in the climatic conditions of Uzbekistan for the subsequent selection of the most effective solutions that provide high efficiency. The station will also serve as a platform to improve the practical skills of operation of solar photovoltaic power plants and training of Uzbek specialists in the field of solar energy.
At the same time, JSC “Uzbekenergo” in the use of solar energy at the expense of the industry introduced low-power solar panels, wind turbines and solar plants in nursing homes, orphanages, rural medical stations in several regions of the country, and created educational laboratories and renewable energy platform in energy Department of Tashkent State Technical University and several colleges in the country.
Analysis of assessments of gross and technical potential types of renewable energy sources on the territory of Uzbekistan gives grounds to draw the following conclusions: ecological safety, energy resource adequacy, the availability of some types of renewable energy is almost all over the country calls for radical revision of the strategy for the use of national energy resources, both in the near and in the long-term perspective.
Large-scale use of various types of renewable energy sources by switching to a decentralized energy supply at reasonable technical and economic limits will solve a number of problems to improve the energy supply facilities in rural areas, especially in remote inaccessible areas.